Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived two brothers named Ryall in Shanballymore who were noted for their strength. One day they were drawing home a load of gravel and on going up Ballinamoma Hill the horse sulked and would go no further. The stronger brother untackled the horse from the cart and procceeded to draw the load of gravel up the hill himself. On nearing the top of the hill the other brother got jealous of him and did all he could to draw the butt back. The stronger brother overpowered himself and died on the road. there was a man named Hammon who was noted for his running. He lived in Clostague and was supposed to be the best runner in the three [?]. There was a race held in Keldonery in which he ran and won the race. The prize was a loaf of bread which was of a huge size and took eight men to carry it.
    Mary Mannix
    Cloustoge, Co. Cork