School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (roll number 14108)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Áine Ní Luineacháin

1. The local landlord of Castletownroche village is Mr R. Smith of the Castle, Castlewidenham. An ancestor of his named Widenham was a soldier in Cromwell's army in 1649, and he got the Castle and the land surrounding it for betraying Youghal into Cromwell's hands.
    Before Widenham came, the castle and lands were owned by the Roches of Castletownroche, who held the lands from the time of the coming of the Normans to Ireland in 1169. The Roches inter-married with the native Irish and were considered good landlords.
    A woman member of the Roche family died very poor in Castletownroche about 20 years ago. It is said that the last Lord Roche was so poor that he became a stable-boy, and worked for a local planter in his stables.
    Annie Lenihan
    Principal