School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (roll number 14108)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Áine Ní Luineacháin

1. The most famed of our local poets were Seán O Cuinneagáin, an t-Athar Liam Inglis, Edmond Spenser and Eoghan Ruadh Ó Súilleabháin
    Seán O Cuinneagáin lived in Kilcummer which is about two miles from Castletownroche. He wrote poems in Irish very few of which are to be found now. Edmond Spenser, an English poet, lived in a castle at Kilcolman, in the parish of Doneraile a short distance from Castletownroche. He lived in the reign of Queen Elizabeth and one of his poems is called "The Fairy Queen" and he referred to the river Aubeg, which flows through Castletownroche, as "The Gentle Muclah[?]".
    An t-Athair Liam Inglis was a school teacher in Castletownroche for some years. He was born in 1,709 and he died in 1,778. He is buried in St John's Churchyard Cork. Humorous poetry he mostly wrote.
    Eoghan Ruadh Ó Súilleabháin was another poet around this district. He worked for the Nagles of Annakissa for many years. Annakissa is about four miles from Castletownroche. The people thought Eoghan was only an ordinary workman, but one of the Nagles was home from a College in England and one day he was trying to read a Greek book. Eoghan was listening, took the book from the boy and corrected his mistakes.
      1. poetry
    Margaret Cotter