School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (roll number 14108)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Áine Ní Luineacháin

1. Last summer a farmer in Castletownroche sent his men to dig holes in the ground in which he intended puttiing poles to erect a barn.
    Going out he hid in a corner and watched how his men were working. Seeing them making very little progress he approached them and shouted at one of the men to jump out of the hole.
    Out he jumped when "now jump back again" came the order. Back he jumped when "Out again quickly" came the order. The man feeling tired from this unusual exercise asked what was the idea?
    "Well if you want to know" said the farmer, "I'll tell you. You're bringing more earth out on your boots than ye have dug with your spades for the last hour"
    Margaret Cotter
    Ballinvoher, Co. Cork