School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (roll number 14108)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Áine Ní Luineacháin

1. About sixty years ago there lived in Gurtroche in the parish of Ballyhooly, Co Cork an illiterate old woman, Jane Dennehy, who at the age of sixty-five years had notions of getting married. She had quite a large sum of money saved when some of the clever boys in the neighbourhood heard this. They thought that it would be a good plan if one of them proposed to her.
    He accordingly visited her house and in every way he could he showed his affection for her. At last the marriage day was fixed and Jane told the intended husband that he should go to Fermoy for the Marriage Licence giving him two pounds to defray all expenses.
    He left her having his mind made up to enjoy the money and never to marry her. After some days he returned and she inquired after the licence. He said he had everything fixed and pulled a paper from his pocket, saying, "This is the Marriage Licence" but it was not the Marriage Licence but the last licence he had got for a dog of his.
    Needless to say they were never married.
    Maureen Lenihan