School: Cnoc an Chodlata, Cill an Mhuillinn (roll number 9097)

Knockacullata, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fheargail

1. When the people in the district are driving the cows in and out of the fields they say "How The cowhouse is built of stone with an iron roof. It is called a stall. The cows are tied in between two sticks called "Bales". There is a long stick stretching from one end of the stall to the other about a yard from the ground and there is another one along the ground about the same length. There are holes in them for putting in the bales.
    One bale is left standing for every cow and another one is able to be removed in and out in the middle of the long stick. When the cows put their heads inside the bales then the bales are shut and latched on top.
    Joseph Egan
    Beennaskehy, Co. Cork