School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

pitch it, he can get "high-dabs and butter."
    2. Four corner fool. This game can be played by five children. First they all stand in the middle of the road and then they all dash for the corners and the person who has no corner is the 'fool' Then the players who have places try to change places without the 'fool' getting a place but if he gets a place he is no longer the 'fool', and so the game goes on.
    3 Blind man's buff
    This game is played by any number of boys. First they select one boy to be the blind man. Then they tie a piece of cloth about his eyes so that he can not see. Then he tries to catch one of the other players, and if he succeeds in doing this he is no longer the blind man, but the one that is caught.
    Pupils