Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be a famine graveyard. She said too that whenever they ploughed that field some member of the family died. But they don't plough it now. I think the famine affected our district very much because you can still see the ruins of the old houses and there were many. But since the famine the population is very small. My great grandfather Seán O Callaghan Clonmeen, was called Sean A Coirce because he kept a porridge pot for the poor.
  2. Black famine of 46, 1747 a great number of people died of starvation due to the main food crop (the potato crop) failing and blackening. Old people tell use that potatoes were used at the table three times a day. It was a rare thing to get a cup of tea until late years as tea, was about 6 or 7 shillings a pound And they considered it a great luxury.
    During this black year 48.
    Notices were hosted up in large fields