Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

If put in on Fool's Day the first of April they say all these potatoes will be small sunny fools.
    It is said if visitors come to your house on Monday they will be coming for the week. In this district people will not pay out money on Monday for they will be paying it out for the week.
  2. Monday is not a burial day or if a person is buried the grave must be reddened on Sunday. No person used to get married on Monday. But for the last few they get married every day of the week. You can start building a house on any day of the week some people throw money on the foundation and also put on a holy image on the wall when building. In olden days people would never plough the first of May it was
    Mary Burke