Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in the townland of Sheepmount and there are flags under ground. Which are said to be put there by the Danes and their treasures are underneath. Once a tramp tried to lift them and his hands and fingers got cut off for it is said that the fairies are minding them. Farmers do not interfere with forts for it is thought unlucky for those who plough them or level them will die or else be swept away by the fairies.
    Near Glenlohane Kanturk there lived a Miss Twomey and every morning when she was going to school she had to pass near a fort. She told her mother that every day a woman used to keep her in the fort. It happened that a cow got sick at home and her mother told her to ask the fairywoman for a cure. The little girl asked the woman for the cure and she gave it to her. Instead of using it on the cow the mother used it on the girl. Then the fairywoman had no more power over her. Next morning when the fairywoman met her she said, "Your mother was too clever for me but I will have you again in childbirth for I'll take all the children. So she never got
    Jonie O Connor
    Coolawaleen, Co. Cork