School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and remain at "Coomlegane", that night. On the way through the McCarthy O'Leary estate, at a place called the "Pond" (where several people were supposed to have got frights) the dog again suddenly appeared on the fence. Jeremiah Corkery drew his companion's attention to the animal, but he could see nothing. He used to say to him - "Can't you see him walking along the fence before us?" Don't you see him plainly now? But still the companion could see nothing. Having conveyed them for a short distance walking along the fence, the animal suddenly disappeared. On arriving at Coomlegane, the man who had conveyed him, fell in a weakness on the floor. Jeremiah Corkery himself was convinced, that only for his companion, some ill would have befallen him, when the dog appeared for the third time. This man was perfectly sober on that night - had eaten "herring" at the gambling house - and hence his reason for stopping to drink at the spout. Ever after the he never came alone from Cnopóg, even though it may not be late in the night. He saw this strange animal on a clear moonlight night, and so was more & more convinced that it was some thing "Supernatural".
    John F Sheehan
    Banteer, Co. Cork