School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    grind flour and bran as fine as possible and used it whole as they had no means of sifting it. It was said that it was a woman first invented the water wheel. A griddle was a large metal pan and it varied in sizes up to 36" in diameter. It had no cover. It was a three legged stand and the red fire was put on to bake. When one side of it was turned and the other side was cooked.
  2. Churns and Churning were far more common in this district in former times than at present. When creameries were built the farmers thought it much handier and less trouble to send their milk there than to made butter of if at home but in some district butter is still made especially where the creamery is a long distance off.
    We have a churn at home which is about 26" wide and about 36" in circumference. It is on an wooden stand which is bolted to the ground to keep it in position. This is worked with an engine
    Mr Peter Murphy
    Farmer