School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. My Home District
    I I live in the townland of Killetra, in the parish of Dromtariffe in the Barony of Duhallow. Killetra signifies the "Earthy Cill" [?] Dromtariffe signifies the land of the ridges. There are to be found ten families in the townland and fifty nine people living there. The Family name most common in the townland is O' Keeffe. The name is chiefly remembered from the great clan of the O 'Keeffes who were the lords of Duhallow in former times. The majority of the houses in this townland are thatched and the minority are slated.
    The townland "Cill Bureach" [?] got its name from an old "Cill" which was in the townland long ago. There are five people over seventy years living in the townland. Only two of them can tell any Irish stories, but they can tell plenty of English ones, for Duhallow was one of the first Districts to be anglicised.
    There were a great many more houses in Killetra, in olden times than there are now, but there remain only the ruins of two of them. The ancient name for Killetra, was "dair An tigín" [?] for there were so many little houses to be found there.
    From this district people emigrated some to America, some to Africa, and some to
    Killetragh, Co. Cork