School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. In olden times crosses weremade on St Brigids Eve the 1st of February they were called "Brigids crosses". They were made by the head of the family as follows:-
    Four rushes to be got and doubled and made in the form of a cross. These crosses used to be placed in the kitchen first then in the bedroom and then in the out houses. These crosses were supposed to be very lucky and St. Brigid was said to protect the house in which they were made. The rushes that made these crosses should be the neatest growing near the house. It was thought that if these crosses were made properly they would prevent people from stealing milk or butter by means of [?]. The crosses used to be put up by the milk woman. No milk woman would be accepted unless she was well up in [?].
    There was another old belief which was to place a horse shoe over the stall door on the eve of the 1st May, it was said this would bring good luck on the animals. Where ever the dairy was, there was a horseshoe driven in the wall for the purpose of putting on the holly and larel at Xmas, blessed palm on Palm Sunday also the Shamrock on St. Patrick's Day. This was also done in the stall.
    Mr Tim Hickey
    Labourer