School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Dear Sir,
    I am in receipt of yours of yesterday informing me of the postponement of your meeting to the 20th., and requesting me to attend on that day. I am very sorry I shall not be able to comply with your own wish and my desire in the matter, as I have engagements of one kind or another for every day from Easter Monday until the following Sunday. In addition to this, my own private affairs press heavily on my time and I regret I will find it impossible to go to Knocknagree on the 20th.
    Owing to the number of Members of Parliament who will be in the County, I sincerely hope you will have no difficulty in procuring competent speakers.
    Wishing your meeting ever success, and regretting I cannot be with you.
    I remain,