School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Colonel (wattle toes) O Sullivan was a travelling man. He was travelling for years and he used wear a large number of medals on his coat. He was supposed to have money. He used not sell anything. He was always welcome to the houses. He used travel on foot. He used always be talking to himself.
    Travelling people come around this district for fair days. The names of these people are OBriens and the Coffeys. They go from house to house begging for food They usually go around in powers
    The names of the travelling people that used to go around this district long ago are Den Cáit, Pats and Peg, Mick the mother, Bill the Sheep, Bainch
    When Den Cáit used to come around Nohoval he usually
      1. people by social grouping