School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

There was once a man who had a hump.

II
    There was once a man who had a hump. He went near a fort in search of firewood. He heard the fairies singing inside. They were singing Sunday, Monday and he outside said Sunday, Monday, Tuesday. The queen of the fairies asked "Who made our song better." The fairies said it was a poor man with a hump who was outside. The queen said "Go out and take off the hump and let him home without it. Another man with a hump heard that and he went for something to make a fire as did the other and he heard them singing inside and he said Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday. The queen heard that and said "who spoiled our song." The fairies said "a man outside with a
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Míchéal Ó Súilleabháin