School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

every purchased animal passing
    Luck money is give to the purchases reckoned at a standard rate according to the age of animal. From enquiries I have made I have found out that when the bargain is completed at fairs the "jobbler" writes a ticket marking on it the price of the purchased cattle. On some occasions when local buyers are purchasing they give what is known as "Earnest". The means of recognising purchased animals are that some of them are marked with "raddle" while others are "clipped" on the shouder.
    In connection with purchasing horses the dealer always gets a halter.
    There are no special fairs held for sheep or bonhams but at the following local towns fairs are held specially for horse namely Newmarket, Millstreet, Castleisland,
    Formerly there was a fair at Dromagh but the buyers and the Baron had a dispute and therefore the fair is no longer held.
    The fair
        1. trade