School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. There is a spring well in Cullen near the old churchyard and it is separated from it by the surrounding wall. There is a nice passage leading to the well. On this passage there was a church built long ago. This church was knocked and there was a new one built near the same place in the year 19:17
    A great Saint lived in the Village of Cullen long ago named Saint Latheran. There was a forge in the Village at that time. Every morning the Saint went in to the Smith for "seed" to light her fire. The seed were red glowing coals which she carried in her apron to her house. One morning she went in barefooted and put the seed into her apron as usual. The smith reminded her of the lovely feet she had. She looked down at her feet and her apron took fire. Then she caused the smith and said that the sound of an anvil would never again be heard in Cullen. She went out into a field and disapeared through the ground. A well came up where she
    John Linehan
    Mr David Scannell