School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. Long ago there was a Hedge School in Garrison. The teacher was the "Black Master". His proper name was Patrick Daly. He was a native of CastleIsland and was first a clerk in a business house at Castle Island. There is a man in my district still enjoying good health who was taught by him. His name is Eugene Riordan. He taught the subjects in English. Sometimes he spoke Irish but never taught it as a subject. The scholars paid him every quarter and he lodged one night in each scholar's house in rotation. He was favourable to Irish. There was another teacher also in this Hedge School whose name was John Murphy. He was originally from Limerick. The Black Master lodged at Eugene Riordan's house also. When Eugene was leaving school the Black Master said "Let Eoin remember me when my bones are laid low in Kill Murry"
    There was a Hedge School in Newmarket also. The
    Cornelius Cronin