School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. From enquiries I have found out that the majority of the rural population possessed mud-walled cabins about half a century ago. Generally speaking thatch was the head-gear of these cabins. The thatch without exception was confined to rushes. These rushes were "pulled and put in little stacks until they were thoroughly dried. The people then cut branches off the "Sally Tree" and cut them into chips called "scallops". These were used to prevent the thatch from falling off.
    When a man wished to build a house he dug deep on a damp spot until he found what was known as "Yellow Mud" which was considered the best. It was placed on the ground and trodden on to make it more adhesive. Those mud-houses when properly set were said to be as good and as
        1. buildings