School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. Of the many ways which God has ordained that man would earn a livelihood the means sought by the "travelling folk" is one of the most amusing and interesting. How after we see out country waysides ornamented by a caravan - the only home which is recognised by these individuals. How happy they feel in the use of this home on wheels. They will make sure that they find the most sheltered spot for their little camp on the road-sides.
    At the present time they are not allowed to go from door to door asking for alms but they may possess what is known as a "hawker's licence" and they can then look for alms under the pretence of selling odds and ends such as mats etc. This wandering train have visited our homes for several years notably previous to 'Xmas. In my home the best known are the Cofferys and O'Briens. These travellers have only sufficient to maintain for each day. They ask a certain price for their goods but after some bargaining the housewife brings down the prices considerably and on they way, they dispose of their goods. Very few people wish to see these people coming near their house, as their requesting power has no limit.
      1. people by social grouping
    Eugene O Keeffe