Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. Folk Lore - Local cures
    The people long ago sought remedies for almost every disease and pain they found in the body without consulting doctors or chemists. For a tooth ache they used put salt in it or bread soda and sometimes they used salt and soot mixed, this to be rubbed to the gums and teeth. For "Thrush" in a child's mouth they used say and even they say it at the present day, if a posthumous child breathed into the affected child mouth it was a cure.
    For a backache they put on a poultice of flax seed or bran. They poured boiling water on either of them to make the poultice this would sometimes blister the back. For a headache they used drink bread soda and water mixed or to just put your head against a donkeys breast for about a quarter of an hour. For whooping cough and chicken pox they used milk left after a ferret and at the present day they believe if they ask a man with a grey hair for a cure and whatever he would say, it was a cure for whooping cough.
    For any sort of cold they used milk and pepper and onions boiled. For yellow
    Timothy O' Neill