School: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12320)

Clashykinleen West, Co. Cork
E. Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

The man himself was the eldest of seven children and they lived in a little cottage in Glenamuckla.

When the Famine came in 1847 his father and four children died of the hunger.
    One day his mother went to Rockchapel for the small amount of free meal which was being given out to try and keep the life in the starving people. She left at home two children dying in bed and the eldest who was ten years minding the house.
    He was so hungry that he went out and plucked half a saucepan of greens and brought them in to boil them. When he came in he found the two in bed dead but hardly noticed it.
    Then while he was poking the fire, a man came in and told him to go with him and he would give him a good meal. But the boy told him he had greens boiled but the man told him he had a fine dinner for him.
    The boy was too weak to walk so the man carried him through miles of bog and heath and the boy did not know where he was going. They arrived at a large moat or mud-house and there was a crowd of men inside and he got a great meal.
    he stayed for two days and then he
    Mrs Biddy Lane