School: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12320)

Clashykinleen West, Co. Cork
E. Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Daniel O Riordan late teacher of Glashakinleen N.S. Newmarket told me that in his native townland - Islandbrack - 3 miles west of Boherbue village there was a large flag in the river Araglen...

Patrick; the 'bittling' ceased and they saw no one there.
  2. (no title)

He also told me that a priest named Father Denis O Riordan who was a curate in Boherbue and who years later was appointed P.P. in Boherbue, told him that one night as he was very tired he retired to bed early and a messenger arrived some time after he had

He also told me that a priest named Father Denis Riordan who was a curate in Boherbue and two years later was appointed P.P. in Boherbue, told him that one night as he was very tired he retired to bed early and a messenger arrived some time after he had gone to bed to say the priest was urgently wanted by a sick man living in Ballyhoulihan; the servant maid called the priest who answered her knocking on his bedroom door; she waited with the messenger, in the kitchen of the priest's house and was surprised that he delayed so long getting dressed.
    When he came downstairs he asked the servant if she had called him a second time ; she replied she did not. He admitted he went off to sleep again after she had called him as he was very tired; and that he distinctly heard two sharp scratches on the wood of the bed and this scratching awakened
    Daniel O Riordan
    Islandbrack, Co. Cork