School: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12320)

Clashykinleen West, Co. Cork
E. Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there were no cow-doctors or "vets" so the ordinary peasantry themselves had to adopt cures.

(continued from previous page)
    who had a rash on his face went to her and she gave him a box of green stuff; and the third rub of this ointment cured the rash. A fasting spit rubbed for three mornings cured a sore eye. To let a dog lick a wound would cure it and an onion boiled in new milk is a cure for a bad stomach. The cure for "Thrush" in children was to place them under the donkey's belly. A cure for a great number of diseases in children is to carry them where two or three townlands met at the junction of two rivers and to bathe them in the water at six o'clock three consecutive mornings.
    A foxes tongue had some healing power, if a person had a needle or pin stuck in him, a foxes tongue rubbed against it would extract it from the person and draw it into itself. Ordinary flour cures a burn and prevents it from blistering.

There are a great number of beliefs and customs regarding births of people and animals also.

There are a great number of beliefs and customs regarding births of people and animals also. It is said that if a child taken to the chapel to be baptised is not at home before dark, that child will