School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    People of old never got married on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays - these days were supposed to be unlucky. Neither did they get married in harvest because it was said :- "What is bound in harvest will be loosened in the Spring".
    Good Friday's corn is supposed to produce a golden harvest. All potatoes must be sown before St Patrick's day as any sown after this date, are regarded as "late seed".
    If there has been a bad harvest and a cold hard Spring following many cows die in poor part of the country. For this reason to last days of March and the first day of April are supposed to be the three most dangerous days in the whole year, these are called "the days of the old cow". At this time of the year, the grass begins to grow and cows in swampy farms "go bogging" and the old people say
    Catherine Browne
    Miss M. Browne