School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    middle of as field, it is made of mud, moss, and withered grass. The blackbird builds its nest in furze bushes, it is made of hair, sticks and moss. She sits on her eggs for three weeks. The popular song-thrush builds its nest early in Spring in a hedgerow or bush and occasionally on the ground under a clump of rhubarb. It has a smooth lining of mud collected by the female, small lumps are placed at random inside, and while it is still wet, she enters, presses her breast against the interior and turns her body round and round so forming the nest. Her brilliant blue eggs are famed for their beauty. Robins have no certain place for building their nests; they are known to build in old cast-off kettles or old paint tins or in odd places in out-houses also in fences.
    The nest is very small and neat. The robin lays five or six speckled eggs.
    Wrens also occupy unusual sites. They