School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

"Saturdays moon comes a hundred years too soon".
    They considered that if the Swallows were flying low and that if the curlew gave a double whistle these were warnings of rain. Another omen of the weather is the cat - if it sits with its back to the fire that is a sign of snow. If the curlew gives a single whistle, or an extra flow of spring water comes, these are sure signs of fine weather.
    A reddening in the sky in the evening indicates a storm and very bad weather also. In the harvest if the crows are seen taking the potatoes out of the gardens it is a token that they are providing for a bad winter.
    Hannah Mary Mc Auliffe
    Mrs M. Mc Auliffe