School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. Probably about the year 1853 John Drinan who was living at Gleann Ruadh Crosshaven, Kerrycurrihy invited his friends the OSheas to a christening
    The night was spent in feasting. In the early morning they set out to return home in a long car. At low water it is usual to cross over to Ringabella from Gleann Ruadh by a ford. As the horse and car with its occupants crossed over one side of the reins opened and the driver guided the horse into a deep hole known as Poulhanathan.
    The horse and all the occupants of the car with the exception of Charles OShea were drowned.
    It is said that Charles OShea was suffering from some disease which kept him afloat till he was rescued.
    Jeremiah O Shea
    Minane Bridge, Co. Cork