School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. The old people in our district told us that in olden times people buried their treasures under ground. The Danes who had power in Ireland placed them there in case the Irish would take them.
    There are many raths commonly known as lisses. The origin of these raths is unknown. It is generally believed that they contain hidden treasures. It was supposed that a crock of gold was hidden in a liss in Farren brien. A man by the name of Maurice Aherne searched for the gold but he got sick and had to give up work. The Danes built unseen dwellings on the hills. Their signal was to light a bush when they were in danger. The old people have seen lights in the raths where treasures are supposed to be hidden.
    Tessie Murphy
    Minane, Co. Cork