School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. Long ago there was a treasure supposed to have been hidden in a rath in Farranbrien. It was placed there by the Danes who were in Ireland. Two men went to dig it. They remained three weeks digging it. It was a crock of gold. The result was that one of them fell sick. The other person never tried to dig it after that. It is still in that place. Lights have been seen where the treasure is hidden. No other person ever tried to dig it again.
  2. There is an old Irish Legend, regarding the Pirates of olden days. They have hidden gold, silver and jewels in the caves around Rocky Bay Co Cork. One day a ship came in the harbour, the Pirates sank her. After a while another ship
    Eileen Dempsey
    Annacarriga, Co. Cork