Scoil: Tigh Molaga (2)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Eileen Beamish

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Linen industry: In olden times this industry flourished in Co. Cork especially around Clonakilty. Every farmer grew flax and manufactured his own linen. It was a coarse linen but the cloth was so strong that it gave endless wear. All women could weave then but some were more skilled than others and could produce finer cloth. Even the farm labourer was allowed so much land (as part payment) to plant flax, this was called a "claget" and amounted to about the 1/8 of an acre. The flax was soaked and dried and then beaten with a tlú to separate the fibres from the stalk. It was then woven into linen by the housewife at night. This spinning weaving? machine was made of timber and made a very loud and crackling noise when in use. In construction it some what resembled the spinning wheel. This was a flourishing industry in W. Cork about 50 or 60 years ago and even the late Mr Cox of Dunmanway gave a prize each year while he lived to the woman who produced the best linen. The competition took place in "The Green" Dunmanway ie. before the dwelling houses were built there. On a certain day all the women arrived with their wheels and material and wove their linen cloth while the judges supervised.