Scoil: Tigh Molaga (2)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Eileen Beamish

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two years ago there was a vessel in distress off the old Head of Kinsale. The Courtmacsherry life boat was called out. The captain and crew went off in the storm to help the unfortunate sailors who were supposed to be in distress.
    After cruising about all night, the life-boat's crew could not locate the vessel. It may have been an alarm, but those men risked their lives in doing their duty.
    There is a cave near mount N Owen[?] near Dunmanway, where Diarmuid and Gráinne are said to have spent a night or two while on their honeymoon or flight as it is said to have been. There are also three lakes around Dunmanway 1. Shiplough 2. - 3. Knockbue Lake, which are said to have been the footprints of Finn when he passed that way long ago. The lakes are the impressions left by his feet and there is a distance of 4 or 5 miles between