Scoil: Tigh Molaga (2)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Eileen Beamish

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove is the usual time for weddings. All elligible men and maids who do not get married at this time are put on "a Sgeillig list" ie a long poem is composed and each bachelor and spinster is mentioned or perhaps ridiculed, in it. May is an unlucky month. "A marriage in May you will rue the day".
    "Friday and Saturday are unlucky days. -
    Monday for health
    Tuesday for wealth
    Wednesday best day of all
    Thursday for crosses
    Friday for losses
    Saturday no luck at all."
    If a person is not married before Ash Wednesday they must wait 12 months longer, also they are caught by a group of young men and carried to the sgeillig rock off the Kerry coast. Matches are made in this district. Money is the usual dowry and sometimes goods chattels or cattle are also given. Roman Catholics and Methodists are still married in their own houses in this district.
    Straw-boys dress up and thatch themselves with straw from their heads to the waists. They follow the wedded pair from the Chapel