Scoil: Tigh Molaga (2)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Eileen Beamish

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a country woman from the Barryroe district went up to Cork. It was her visit to a city, and she had never seen the electric light. In the evening as she was passing a large shop she saw the fine light & she looked at it for a time, then she went in and said, "What is that fine light you have, Sir?" "That is caused by electric currents ma'am," said the shopkeeper. Then she said "weigh me a pound of them and if they won't do for lighting they will come in handy for a 'puddin' or something."

A certain woman near Dunmanway was churning one morning and although there was little cream in the churn, it showed no signs of "breaking". Then the woman of the house went out and brought in the sock of the plough and put it in the fire to heat. When the iron was red a little man jumped out of the barrel and disappeared out the door and in a few minutes there was butter in the churn.
    The husband of the same woman was bringing a load from Cork one time by road. As he was coming near Bandon the horse found the load very hard to pull - it became harder and harder and the exhausted animal refused to draw it up Kilbrogan Hill in Bandon. Just then the devil himself, jumped out of the cart and the horse travelled home, 20 miles further, gallantly.
    Collected by L. Beamish, Dunmanway from this man and his wife.
    E. Beamish