School: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (roll number 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. Mr Deasy was the last school master in Ballinadee. He was teaching there for about fifty years. His father was teaching there before him. He was teaching in Ringrone for about five or six years. He was a native of Kilbrittain.
    Mrs O'Brien was the first school mistress that came to Ballinadee. Before coming to Ballinadee she spent some years teaching in Kinsale convent. She was teaching in Ballinadee for about fifty years. MrCoakley was the last master before Mr Deasy that taught in Ballinadee. He taught in the Old Head for about six or seven years before he came to Ballinadee. Before he to Ballinadee there was another scoll master there by the name of Mr Reynolds he was a native of Ringrone.
        1. buildings
    Mary Finn