School: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (roll number 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    thy holy will grant me health and strength never the less not my will but thine be done. O sweet heart of Jesus make me love thee ever more and more.
    Eternal father, I offer thee the adorable face of thy beloved son for the honour and glory of thy name for the conversion of sinners and the salvation of the dying.
  2. There was a hedge school situated in Ballinadee about a hundred years ago. A man by the name of James Crowley was the teacher. In Summer the teaching was carried out in the open air and in the Winter it was carried on indoors.
    School was carried on in the farmers houses by night. The subjects carried on were sums, reading and Catechism. The teachers got lodging in the farmers houses and they also got food from them for instructing their children. Irish was taught and spoken also. The pupils
        1. buildings
    Mary Finn