School: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (roll number 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The gate was about seven feet high and he leaped over it. When the downderrow team saw this they gave up the play and they refused to play Ballinadee team.
    A man by the name of Daniel ryan lived in Kildarrow Ballinadee. He lifted a seed plough and a harrow upon his back without any help when he had that done he asked the workman that was in the field to put up the roller. The three of them weighed together about half a ton. A man by the name of Patrick Ryan lifted a bag of potatoes off the ground and put it into a car about four or five feet off the ground with his hands. Patrick Flynn of Knocknacurra Ballinadee ran a race about twenty two miles long in three quarters of an hour. A man by the name of John (-) Bandon leaped from one parapet of a bridge in Bandon to the other in two jumps a distance of twenty five feet.
    Long ago a man by the name of Bob Hales walked five miles in a quarter of an hour. A woman walked in a funeral from Cuchles forge to Ballymartle and home again a distance of about thirty miles.
    William OBrian Kinsale was a powerful swimmer he won a race in Kinsale which was about give miles long. It only took him a quarter of an hour. Mr Daly who was native of Kinsale he won many race in Kinsale he won a race six miles long in three quarters of an hour. Michael Holland of Ballinadee mowed two acres of
    Mary Crowley
    Kilgobbin, Co. Cork