School: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (roll number 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. There is an old Cablac or old ruined house in Rathrout. It is in Mr Corcoran's land. It is there with hundreds of years. The ruins of it can only be seen at the present day. There are no chimneys on it. It is in a very lonely place.
    The Cablac is surrounded by a big number of tree. A family by the name of Stammers once lived there. They were known as Priest hunters and for hunting the foxes and the hares and other animals. They had a number of hounds and horses. At that time they owned nearly all Rathrout. There were five or six of the Stammers there.
    It is said after they died they were
    Mary Finn