School: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (roll number 9537)

Ballinadee, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. Potatoes are grown in my farm. About two ares are sown under the potato-crop each year.
    The men working on the farm prepare the ground for the potato crop. In some cases the ground is manured before turning up. The potatoes are sown in drills mostly. The ground is ploughed and harrowed first, then the drills are made and the manure is carted out and spread into the drills. Then the sgiollans are cut, usually by the women and there is an eye or two in each sgiollan. Then they are put in and the drills are again split and the sgiollan covered. Then they are left so until the stalks peep well over ground, then the lumps are broken by a large stone and the stalks are moulded. The work of tilling is then complete until the
    Kathleen O' Donovan
    Ballynascubbig, Co. Cork