School: Béal Átha Fhinghín

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhéisigh

1. In 1602 a battle was fought in Girlough in the Parish of Dunmanway and three miles south of Ballineen Co., Cork.
    At this time Mountjoy and Carew were burning and destroying everything. Bishop Elect Egan of Roscarbery organised the people to make a stand against them and he and his followers met Carew’s Soldiers at Girlough. A fight took place and the Bishop Elect was killed.
    On the rock on which he fell there are two holes where his knees touched. These holes are filled with water Winter and Summer and people of this locality claim that there is a cure in the water.
    Nancy Crennegan
    Enniskean, Co. Cork