School: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 037A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 037A

1. One night my grandfather said to his mother "Give my money as the night is bright I will go to Cork for a load of cement." So she did, and as he was coming home, he had to come a lonesome road, and at one spot the horse stopped, and he began to jump. My grand father could not see anything, but he had to [?] the load off the horse, and tie him to the telegraph pole until he quieted down. After that when he tackled him again he had to lead him by the head till he passed that spot.
    After a while he looked back and saw a big dog as big as a cow standing where the horse had stopped. This happened near Drimoleague Co Cork.
    Sarah Deane
    Ballyriree, Co. Cork