School: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 006A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 006A

1. Among the many ghost stories told in Keelinga is the story of the headless coach. At the hour of midnight this coach is supposed to start on its nightly journey. In the townland next to Keelinga known as Knocksgeah [Knockskagh ?] there is an old bridge where the coach first appears, it is a great, big, black coach, it starts into motion and goes along the lonely road. It passes from Knocksgeah [Knockskagh ?] into Keelinga and its rattling can be heard for miles around and it has been seen by many people.
    One night a man was going along the road on which the coach travelled when he heard a rattling, faint at first but getting louder and louder. At last he saw the coach appearing so he moved aside to let it pass but to his astonishment he next saw it three hundred yards behind him. Some old story tellers say it begins its journey at midnight and goes back at four o'clock.
    Mary Sweetnam
    Killinga, Co. Cork