Scoil: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 021A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 021A

1. Carn
    A hill, overlooking Corran lake Leap, Co Cork is known as Sriúcín an Cairn and upon that hill is a heap of stones and under that heap is supposed to be the grave of a chieftain An old story says that this man was a giant, and one day he sat on the top of Sruicín an Cairn, and from there he washed his hands in the lake below where on the land on the edge of the lake the prints of his fingers may still be seen.
    On the top of Keeling a Leap in Mrs. D. Brien's land there is a circular stone about two feet over the ground and about one and a half feet in diameter. The top of this stone is as smooth as glass and is supposed to have been a Druid's Altar people say that mass was held there long ago.

Cromlech
    In the land of Mr J. Crowley, Gallow's Hill, Leap there is a Cromlech standing in a field and on it there is Ogam writing. Several strangers have come to see it, but so far nobody has been able to translate the writing
    Long ago, in our land, Ballynnee Leap there was a Liss called the liss of the Faras in the middle of that Liss there were twelve stones in a circle and a big one standing in the middle They called them twelve gods and they came two or three days
    Florrie Deane
    Ballyriree, Co. Cork