Scoil: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 020A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 020A

iron band. The story goes that Oscar and some other hero had a challenge at casting.
    The latter said that if Oscar could lift the stone he would cast it from Carrigfadda where it then lay into the sea a distance of about five miles Oscar not only raised the boulder but he threw it three miles into its present position and then challenged his opponent to fling it into the sea. Unfortunately the concussion of Oscar's cast burst the stone. Attempts were made to put bands around it but without success so that the contest was undecided. The townland where the stone lies is still called Germ na Brice from the roar which the stone gave when it fell.