Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her alone scolding. The rest of the lads didn't give him any of the tobacco and they had a row on the way home about it. The houses in which the tobacco and whiskey were sold in were called Sheebeens.
  2. That townland is situated south west of Leimcon. There are only two families living in that townland. The number of people that are living there call it Castlepoint on account of the castle being situated on the western point of it. In that district also there is a blessed well. In olden days a priest came visiting to that place, he blessed that well and said that from that day on, any one who had anything wrong with them
    [Note: You have called this townland Laharan in various places throughout the entries for this school. This is wrong. Laharan is not southwest of Leamcon. As is explained on this page, the Anglicised name is Castlepoint, but the Irish name is Lahorn (elsewhere in the entries also Larne). If I were you, I'd change all your Laharans to Lahorns (even if Lahorn is nowhere to be found as an official townland name).]
    Laharan, Co. Cork
    Timothy Regan