Scoil: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Kieran is our patron saint and he built monasteries at Clonmacnoise, and that is where he lived. He had a well there, and many people get cured of sore eyes.
    Clonmacnoise is a very holy place because St. Kieran founded his abbey there. It is believed that all persons who were interred in the Holy Grounds belonging to it insured to themselves a sure and immediate ascent to Heaven. He built his first monastery at Clonmacnoise. He built a great cross there also which for many centuries has been known and it is called "the cross of the holy Scriptures". It was plundered and destroyed by the Danes in the year 823. On the north side towards the west is a fine doorway with sculptures above representing St. Patrick and St. Dominick.
    It was said that St. Kieran had a cow, and some people stole her on him, and when he missed
    Bridget Feehily