School: Gleann Dubh (roll number 16032)

Carnagh West, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

grown fairly plentifully in the country.
    Rich, well drained, heavy soils of good depth are the most suitable for its growth. The best land to sow wheat in, is after a manured crop such as potatoes. As soon as the previous crop has been removed the weeds should be gathered and then the land has to be ploughed and the seed shaken and then when the wheat appears above the ground it is rolled and then when the wheat is finished with it is left there until the time for cutting comes. Oats is sown much the same as wheat but the land has to be ploughed deeper for wheat.
    When the wheat is ripe