School: Cilleanna (Kilhanna), Maghcromtha (roll number 13193)

Johnstown, Co. Cork
Henry Goode

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Gneeves.
    It is situated in the parish of Kilmichael in the barony of West Muskerry. There are nine families in the townland. The approximate number of people is fifty. The family name most common is Kelly.
    There are nine dwelling houses built, comprising of six farm-houses, two cottages and a carpenter's house.
    All of those are slate-roofed houses and are of a rectangular shape. It is not exactly known how the townland got its name but we are informed that "Gníomh" meant a certain portion of land taken from other townlands and all these portions were joined together to make a townland which
    Shanacashelkneeves, Co. Cork
    Mary Hogan